About Us / Privacy

Privacy

Omega Logistics Australasia Pty Ltd herein referred to "the Company" A.B.N 67 114 050 458


Privacy statement
The statements below apply to any content such as pages, documents, videos, images, sound files, and computer code (the "Material") created by Omega Logistics Australasia ("the company") for its websites.

General privacy policy
Omega Logistics Australasia's privacy practices are regulated by the New South Wales Privacy, and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 (the Act). For more information contact the Office of the NSW Privacy Commissioner (www.lawlink.nsw.gov.au/privacynsw)

Omega Logistics Australasia will only collect personal information for a lawful purpose that directly relates to our primary functions.

The company will not disclose your personal information to anyone without your consent unless legally required to do so.

Anyone engaged to collect, store, or use personal information for the company will be required to comply with the information protection principles of the Act as part of their terms of engagement.

For more information on how the company does this, refer to our privacy statement.

Storage of private information
The company takes all reasonable steps to protect the security of any personal information held, be it stored in an electronic or hard copy format. Except in the circumstances set out in the Act, you may request access to your personal information held by the company. Access can be arranged by contacting:

Administrator, Governance & Information Access
Omega Logistics Australasia Pty Ltd 
 P.O Box 5031 Chullora N.S.W 2190
Phone: 1300 300 447
admin@omegalogistics.com.au

Email addresses
Email addresses are recorded when an email message is sent to the company or when a user subscribes to an online mailing list.

These email addresses are stored electronically in accordance with standards, and authorities under the New South Wales State Records Act 1998. An email address is only used for the purpose for which it is provided and is not added to any unauthorized mailing list or disclosed to other organizations unless you request that this be done.

If you have subscribed to one of the company's online mailing lists, you can easily remove your email details from the list by unsubscribing. Each mailing list provides clear instructions on how to unsubscribe.

Cookies, and tracking pixels
What are cookies?
Cookies are small text files that sent back to your computer’s hard drive by websites that you visit.

Cookies are created when a user's browser loads a particular website. The website sends information to the browser which then creates a text file. Every time the user goes back to the same website, the browser retrieves and sends this file to the website's server.

Cookies allow us to recognize our registered users, count visitor numbers, and find out how they navigate the site, helping us make changes so you can find what you’re looking for more quickly.

Cookies may also be used in conjunction with pixel tags to determine pages that have been visited on our sites.

How to control, and delete cookies
You can change your cookie settings whenever you want to, and unless you change them, we’ll assume you are happy to receive all cookies on our website.

If you wish to restrict or block the cookies, you can do this through your browser settings. The “Help” function within your browser should tell you how.

You can also set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether or not to allow it. However, if you decide to not accept cookies, some of the company's web pages may not display properly or you may not be permitted to access certain information.

Tracking pixels
'Pixels' means the use of pixels (1 x 1-pixel images) to track traffic such as web page visits, and link clicks. The data collected will help us to better tailor our content for audiences. All information collected is de-identified and we will never collect or disclose any personal information.

Online transactions using credit cards
The company understands the security concerns surrounding online financial transactions and has developed a safe secure environment to address these concerns.

The company does not store credit card details from the listed websites in its computer systems.

The company uses encryption software to protect credit card information and to provide transaction security. This means that all personal information, including name, address, and credit card number, cannot be read as a transaction travels across the internet from your computer to the company's computers, or from the department's computers to a bank.

Information received via feedback
The company may provide feedback facilities on their sites to allow users to provide input into the future development of the sites and to comment on the provision of service by the company. The provision of personal details on feedback is optional.

Users may provide personal details for the purpose of receiving a reply to their feedback. This information will only be used for the purpose for which it was provided. We will not add your email address or name to any mailing list.

The company may publish aggregated information about feedback on the site but will ensure that this aggregated information cannot be used to identify individual users.

Logging of visits
When you access any of the pages on the Listed Websites, we automatically record information that identifies, for each page accessed:

- the IP (Internet Protocol) address of the machine which has accessed it
- your top-level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc.)
- the address of your server
- the date, and time of your visit to the site
- the pages accessed, and documents downloaded
- the previous site visited, and
- the type of browser, and operating system you have used.

The information collected during each visit is aggregated with similar logged information, and published in reports in order for the company to manage its website services, and identify patterns of usage of the sites. This will assist us in improving the company's sites and the services offered on them.

The company will not disclose or publish information that identifies individual computers, or potentially identifies sub-groupings of addresses, without consent or otherwise in accordance with the New South Wales Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998.

Exceptions
The company will collect, use, and disclose more extensive information than stated above in the following circumstances:

- unauthorized attempts to access files that are not publicly available
- unauthorized tampering or interference with files on the listed websites
- unauthorized attempts to index the contents of the listed websites
- attempts to intercept messages of other users of the listed websites
- communications which are defamatory, abusive, vilify individuals or groups or which give rise to a suspicion that an offense is being committed, and
- attempts to otherwise compromise the security of the webserver, breach the laws of the State of New South Wales or Commonwealth of Australia, or interfere with the use of the listed websites by other users.

The company reserves the right to make disclosures to relevant authorities where the use of the listed websites raises a suspicion that an offense is being, or has been, committed. In the event of an investigation, the company will provide access to data to any law enforcement agency that may exercise a warrant to inspect our logs.

The company may initiate proceedings in relation to any loss or damage suffered as the result of the unauthorized use of information or any of the above circumstances.

Disclosure may also occur where it is lawfully authorized or required under any act, other law or statutory agency, or foreign body.

Linked websites
The company does not have any responsibility for the privacy policies or practices of third party sites linked to/from the listed websites.

Questions or complaints
If you have any questions about privacy or the application of this Privacy Policy or a request for access to information held please contact:

Administrator, Governance & Information Access
Omega Logistics Australasia Pty Ltd
P.O Box 5031 Chullora N.S.W 2190
Phone: 1300 300 447
admin@omegalogistics.com.au 

Will this policy be updated over time?
Due to the developing nature of privacy principles for online communication, this policy may be modified or expanded in light of new developments or issues that may arise from time to time. The amended policy will be posted to this site and will operate from the time it is posted.

Privacy

We only  use information for a lawful purpose that directly relates to our agreed business function.

Phone Support

MON-FRI 9.00 AM - 5.00 PM 

1300 300 447

Follow Us

SOCIAL MEDIA CHANNELS

Our Newsletter

SIGN UP FOR NEWLETTERS

© Copyright 2021 Omega Logistics Australasia ABN 67114050458 - All Rights Reserved